The 6th Infecting The City Public Arts Festival 12-16 March 2013, Cape Town Like facebook for updates Image Map

> Schedule

Download the Festival Schedule as a PDF.

 

TUESDAY 6TH MARCH

TIME TITLE ARTIST VENUE
  Red Route    
18:00 Death and the Maidens Dada Masilo Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
18:50 The Rake’s Progress UCT Opera Rose Garden, The Company’s Gardens
19:30 Bodies in Light Victorine Muller Taj Hotel Balcony
20:00 Welcome and Exhibition Opening    
20:15 Capeofon Ole Hamre St George’s Mall
20:30 Exhibition viewing Leila Anderson and Stan Wannet, Ruth Levin-Vorster, Erin Bosenberg Shop 3, Allianz House, Castle St; Mandela Rhodes Place Gallery
21:00 CityScapes Siwela Sonke Various
21:15 Orange Book Infected Alley Chaz Unwin The Piazza, Church Street

 

WEDNESDAY 7TH MARCH

TIME TITLE ARTIST VENUE
  Yellow Markers from 9am until 5pm    
9:00 onwards The Diagnosis Leila Anderson & Stan Wannet Shop 3, Allianz House, Castle St
9:00 onwards Celia’s Story Ruth Levin-Vorster Mandela Rhodes Place Gallery
9:00 onwards Spaces Erin Bosenberg Mandela Rhodes Place Gallery
9:00 onwards Abawon: Stains Olaniyi Rasheed Akindya aka Akirash Across The City
  Orange Route from 1pm    
13:00 Invasion Cape Town City Ballet Golden Acre
13:45 Flash Mob of Note UCT Choir CT Station Concourse
14:00 Cape Tone Justin Krawitz CT Station Concourse
14:45 Abawon: Stains Olaniyi Rasheed Akindya aka Akirash CT Station Forecourt
15:00 We All Matter Jackie Job/ Emilie Lelouch CT Station Forecourt
15:15 Uvuko! Resurrection Mandla Mbothwe CT Station Forecourt
16:30 Ek Se Diana Page CT Station Forecourt
16:45 My Sound Is Too Big for This Confined Space Lean Coetzer Long Street (Btwn Castle And Hout)
17:00 Bricolage Sanjun Muftic Slave Church, 40 Long St
  Green Route from 6.30 pm    
18:30 NTU/// Vincent Mantsoe Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
19:10 Ek Se Diana Page Museum Precinct
19:40 Cantico Jazzart Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
20:45 Bodies in Light Victorine Mueller 15 On Orange
21:00 Ilulwane Athi Patra Rugga Long Street Baths

 

THURSDAY 8TH MARCH

TIME TITLE ARTIST VENUE
  Yellow Markers from 9am until 5pm    
9:00 onwards The Diagnosis Leila Anderson & Stan Wannet Shop 3, Allianz House, Castle St
9:00 onwards Celia’s Story Ruth Levin-Vorster Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
9:00 onwards Spaces Erin Bosenberg Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
9:00 onwards Abawon: Stains Olaniyi Rasheed Akindya aka Akirash Across The City
  Blue Route from 1pm    
13:00 The Cape Doctor Lean Coetzer Eduardo Villa Sculpture, Old Marine Dr.
13:15 Cooking Information on the Streets of Ikapa Gloria Nozipho Mbhele Adderley Street Fountain Robots And Environs
13:30 Jack & Juli take to the streets Jacques Coetzer Lower St George’s Mall
13:45 The Sacrifice Mandisi Shindo St George’s/Strand
14:15 -15:15 My Dream Leonard Shapiro St George’s Mall / Castle Street
14:15-15:15 Stop, Start, Continue Isgak Stemmet St George’s Mall / Castle Street
14:15-15:15 Flash Mob City Varsity St George’s Mall / Castle Street
15:30 Bricolage Sanjun Muftic Slave Church, 40 Long St
16:15 Ek Se Diana Page Loop/Church Street
  Red Route from 1pm    
18:00 Death and the Maidens Dada Masilo Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
18:50 The Rake’s Progress UCT Opera Rose Garden, The Company’s Gardens
19:30 Bodies in Light Victorine Muller Taj Hotel Balcony
19:50 CityScapes Siwela Sonke Various
20:00 Capeofon Ole Hamre Church Square
20:15 Classics on Church Cape Philharmonic Church Square
21:15 Orange Book Infected Alley Chaz Unwin The Piazza, Church Street

 

FRIDAY 9TH MARCH

TIME TITLE ARTIST VENUE
  Yellow Markers from 9am until 5pm    
9:00 onwards The Diagnosis Leila Anderson & Stan Wannet Shop 3, Allianz House, Castle St
9:00 onwards Celia’s Story Ruth Levin-Vorster Rhodes Mandela Place Gallery
9:00 onwards Spaces Erin Bosenberg Rhodes Mandela Place Gallery
9:00 onwards Abawon: Stains Olaniyi Rasheed Akindya aka Akirash Across The City
9:30 onwards Public Art Policy Conference   Hiddingh Hall, Hiddingh Campus, Orange St
  Orange Route from 1pm    
13:00 Invasion Cape Town City Ballet Golden Acre Atrium
13:45 Flash Mob of Note UCT Choir CT Station Concourse
14:00 Cape Tone Justin Krawitz CT Station Concourse
14:45 Abawon: Stains Olaniyi Rasheed Akindya aka Akirash CT Station Forecourt
15:00 We All Matter Jackie Job/ Emilie Lelouch CT Station Forecourt
15:15 Uvuko! Resurrection Mandla Mbothwe CT Station Forecourt
16:30 Ek Se Diana Page CT Station Forecourt
16:45 My Sound Is Too Big for This Confined Space Lean Coetzer Long Street (Btwn Castle And Hout)
17:00 Bricolage Sanjun Muftic Slave Church, 40 Long St
  Red Route from 1pm    
18:00 Lot Nicola Hanekom Moravian Church, District Six
19:15 Bodies in Light Victorine Muller 15 On Orange
19:30 Cantico Jazzart Iziko SA Museum Amphitheatre
20:45 Ilulwane Athi Patra Rugga Long Street Baths

 

SATURDAY 10TH MARCH

TIME TITLE ARTIST VENUE
  Blue Route from 9am to 1pm    
9:00 onwards The Diagnosis Leila Anderson & Stan Wannet Shop 3, Allianz House, Castle St
9:00 onwards Celia’s Story Ruth Levin-Vorster Rhodes Mandela Place Gallery
9:00 onwards Spaces Erin Bosenberg Rhodes Mandela Place Gallery
9:00 onwards Abawon: Stains Olaniyi Rasheed Akindya aka Akirash CT Station Forecourt
10:00 – 11:00 Flash Mobs UCT Choir St George’s Mall / Castle Street
10:00 – 11:00 Acting Flash Mob City Varsity St George’s Mall / Castle Street
10:00 – 11:00 My Dream Leonard Shapiro St George’s Mall / Castle Street
10:35 Stop, Start, Continue Isgat Stemmet St George’s Mall / Castle Street
11:00 The Sacrifice Mandisi Shindo St George’s – Riebeek Street
11:30 Jack & Juli take to the streets Jacques Coetzer Lower St George’s Mall
11:45 Cooking Information on the Streets of Ikapa Gloria Nozipho Mbhele Adderley Street Fountain Robots and Environs
12:00 The Cape Doctor Lean Coetzer Eduardo Villa Sculpture, Old Marine Dr.
12:15 PM Serenading the CT Station Cape Philharmonic Youth Orchestra CT Station Forecourt
  Finale Purple from 6.30pm    
18:30 Lot Nicola Hanekom Moravian Church, District Six
19:45 Bodies in Light Victorine Muller Fan Walk
Variable CityScapes Siwela Sonke Various
20:15 teka munyika Sello Pesa/ Vaughn Sadie Prestwich Place
21:00 Phylum and Phoenix Julia Raynham Prestwich Place
       
       
       


Public Arts Festival

6th - 10th March 2012

presented by The Africa Centre

Public art has always been part of who we are on this continent and in this country. The interconnectedness of the African “us” has often been impeded however, throwing people apart and far away from each other, creating a physical and psychic separation. Infecting the City is a small attempt at igniting this interconnectedness through artistic expression, making public space public.

Twitter Facebook Foursquare Win

> Latest tweets

Call: 087 150 5446